A Biblical and rhetorical Study of Romans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370367
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field European literature
Research InstitutionFerris University (2015-2016)
Tohoku Gakuin University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
Haraguchi Takaaki  フェリス女学院大学, 国際交流学部, 教授 (60289048)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords新約聖書 / ローマ書 / 修辞学 / 釈義 / 神学思想 / 倫理思想 / 愛 / ディアスポラ書簡 / パウロ / 修辞学的考察 / 神学的考察 / 本文批評 / ディアスポラ / 書簡論 / 聖書学 / 文献学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This is an exegetical and rhetorical study of Romans in the New Testament. First, I employed the method of textual criticism to reconstruct the original Greek text of Romans. Second, I analyzed the reconstructed text in the perspective of biblical exegesis and rhetorical criticism. Especially, I interpreted Romans as a diaspora letter and tried to show that Romans functioned as a means of communication between the author and the Christians in Rome living as a small minority in the pagan society.