General Study on the Officina Plantin-Moretus, a Center of the Republic of Letters-the Third Stage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370368
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field European literature
Research InstitutionThe Open University of Japan
Principal Investigator
miyashita shiro  放送大学, 教養学部, 教授 (60108115)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsルネサンス / ユマニスム / 文芸の共和国 / 出版文化 / クリストフ・プランタン / ラブレー / モンテーニュ / 世界文化遺産 / ルネサンス文学・思想 / ユマニスム(イタリア、フランス、ベルギー) / 古典の翻訳 / ルネサンス文学 / 出版の文化史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Officina Plantin-Moretus is a famous printing-publishiong company founded at Antwerp by a Frenchman Christophe Plantin(1520?-1589). The Officina flourished as the greatest printing-publishing center, from the second half of the 16th century to the first half of the 17th century. Not only the publications, of course , also , such as type , woodblocks , equipment etc, everything has been very carefully preserved along with the historical building . And in 2005, the Officina was specified in the " World Cultural Heritage " , it has become more and more the focus of public attention. So I , by the cut of " literature of the Republic " , made a study of some writer's activity on the network ( Montaigne , Lipsius ) and the publishing politics of Christophe Plantin.