The Genealogy of 'Silence' in the German-Speaking Area of the 18th Century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370369
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field European literature
Research InstitutionKunitachi College of Music
Principal Investigator
Miyatani Naomi  国立音楽大学, 音楽学部, 准教授 (40386503)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords言語論 / 沈黙論 / ヘルダー / 言語起源論 / ハーマン / 18世紀ドイツ文学 / 沈黙 / オラトリオ / 言語思想 / 18世紀言語論 / プロティノス / キルケゴール / 18世紀 / ルター / ドイツ文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aims at analysing the significance of ‘silence’ in the German literature of the 18th Century. It deals with J. G. Herder’s “Treatise on the Origin of Language” (1772) and another of his works "The Infancy of Jesus" written at approximately the same time. These works explore various aspects of ‘silence’ and its philosophical genealogy. As a result, this project was able to extract the significance of “silence” as an indispensable element of the language and its stylistic expression.