Literary Orientalism in the 19th Century France
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370370
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field European literature
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Sacred Heart
Principal Investigator
HATA Koichiro  聖心女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (20514574)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsフランス文学 / 19世紀 / オリエンタリズム / 旅行記 / 異郷 / 他者 / エキゾティスム / ロマン主義 / 旅 / 文学と共同体 / 異文化の把握 / 仏文学 / 自伝 / 植民地
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From the mid-eighteenth century onward, the West produced various discourses in order to make sense of a foreign world defined as the Orient. Focusing on French literature of the 19th century, this study’s goal was to understand how newly acquired knowledge of the East was integrated into literary works as well as how it helped inspire many writers. The results of our analysis show that the representation of the Orient often becomes a mere pretense for writers to divulge their own values or ideology. Furthermore, in the case of travel writings in the 19th century, autobiographical tendencies stemming from a need to “narrate the self” created a Westernized view of the Orient. We showed that this kind of Orientalist writing illustrates a latent humanist tradition within French literature.