The Mental Climate of Central Europe and the Laughter in the Contemporary Czech Culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370371
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field European literature
Research InstitutionSenshu University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Tatsuo  専修大学, 文学部, 教授 (00212845)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsチェコ / 中欧 / ハプスブルク / 笑い / クロウトヴォル / トランスナショナリティー / マージナリティー / 多文化社会 / クンデラ / フラバル / シュクヴォレツキー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have translated and published Josef Kroutvor's important book about Central Europe Potize s dejinami into Japanese and at the same time I have written a paper "Central Europe as the Imagined Community" for this book. In this paper I argued about the mental climate of Central Europe, the characteristic of the Czech culture and the Czech laughter. In another paper "Capek and Masaryk" I analysed the mental climate of Central Europe and the characteristics of Czech culture which rooted in it from a viewpoint of the situation of the multicultural society. In this whole research I analyzed ed multinational society of Central Europe and people’s transnationality and marginality in it, and the characteristics of the mental climate which stems from the complicated Czech history.