German Literature and Thought from a Global Cultural History Perspective: By Means of Modern German Cultural Science
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370372
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field European literature
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
Nawata Yuji  中央大学, 文学部, 教授 (20251382)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsBig History / Global History / natural history / cultural history / media history / Kulturwissenschaft / German literature / German thought / Marcel Beyer / Kleist / 細川俊夫 / 地震 / Dada / 幻燈 / 申緯 / 馬琴 / Durs Gruenbein / グローバル / 文化史 / 世界文学史 / 文化的記憶 / グリューンバイン / ヘルダーリン / ファウスト / Issey Miyake / ハイデガー / Adolf Muschg / Bildlichkeit / Schriftlichkeit / Friedrich Kittler / Kulturtechnik / Komparatistik / 文化学 / ラインベルガー / シェフナー / デザイン / 図像学 / 書字 / クラハト / シュタインエッカー / Weltliteratur / 世界文学 / Strindberg / 山本有三 / Schnitzler / human sciences / translation / Korea
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through the fusion of Big History, which integrates human history with natural history, and modern German cultural science (Kulturwissenschaft), this research has shown how an integrated global cultural history is possible. Global conditions such as climate change or media (paper, photography, etc.) have always synchronised the cultures of different regions of the world. Beyond Germanistic research, this project has been able to open a new field of research: 'Global history of culture as a history of nature and media'.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
世界のさまざまな地域の文化の歴史を、ばらばらな地域史の寄せ集めではなく、統一された歴史として書くことができれば、地球諸地域の友好を深めるのに寄与しうるであろう。そうした統一史に基づく世界文学の教科書、世界文化の傑作集などを学校のために、社会のためにつくることを目指してもよいであろう。こうしたことを夢みられるだけの展望を、本研究はひらいた。