Interaction of performance and drama in the postdramatic theater
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370373
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field European literature
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Shinya  中央大学, 文学部, 教授 (60171493)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsドイツ演劇 / ポストドラマ演劇 / 日独比較演劇 / ポストドラマ演劇(ドイツ) / パフォーマンス性(ドイツ) / 演劇上演史(ドイツ) / 国際研究者交流(ドイツ) / 国際情報交換(ドイツ) / 国際演劇交流(ドイツ)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through the analysis of theater databases (Berliner Theatertreffen, Theaterprizes in “Theater heute”), it is clearly proved that the theater history in post-war Germany can be divided into three ages, text-oriented age (dramatic theater) until 1960’s, performance-oriented age (postdramatic theater) until 1990’s, text- & performance-oriented age (new dramatic theater) since 2000. By co-research with the Theater Institute of the University of Munich, it became clear that since 2000 the German theater has been returning to the so-called "story"-oriented one, which must be combined with the established postdramatic theater.
Otherwise it became also clear that on comparing German and Japanese theater such viewpoints as "performativity of silence" and "body as Yorishiro(憑代) are useful in comparative theater studies.