Andersens The Little Mermaid as a work of world literature. Transdisciplinary research and modeling for application in liberal arts education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370374
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field European literature
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Nakamaru Teiko  東京理科大学, 理学部第一部教養学科, 准教授 (50609287)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川島 隆  京都大学, 文学研究科, 講師(移行) (10456808)
加藤 敦子  都留文科大学, 文学部, 教授 (40625448)
田中 琢三  お茶の水女子大学, 外国語教育センター, 助教 (50610945)
兼岡 理恵  千葉大学, 大学院人文社会科学研究科, 准教授 (70453735)
中島 亜紀 (西岡亜紀 / 西岡 亜紀 / 中島 亜紀(西岡亜紀))  お茶の水女子大学, 比較日本学教育研究センター, 客員研究員 (70456276)
秋草 俊一郎  東京大学, 教養学部, 講師 (70734896)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords異なる言語 / 人魚姫 / 異界との交流 / 映像 / 受容 / 世界文学 / 音楽 / 高畑勲 / 異界 / 異文化比較 / メディア / 博物学 / 国際研究者交流(スイス) / 国際情報交換 / 教養教育 / 比較文学 / 国際研究者交流 / 国内情報交換 / 情報収集 / 論文執筆 / 口頭発表
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project has two aims: The first is to collaborate with scholars studying literature in various languages, as opposed to the literary research approach of studying literature from a single language, country, or era. The second aim is to develop a model that directly reflects research results in the liberal arts. With a common interest in The Little Mermaid by H. C. Andersen, the present researchers examined concerning themes such as human-animal marriage, gender, and translation. Further, we held classes designed to deepen the students’ understanding of literary research methodologies.
Every project participant created presentations and wrote articles about the subjects. In addition, we collaboratively created a presentation titled‘Practical report of our classes on “Merfolk Literature”’. We also held a public symposium on‘Communicating with the Otherworld,’and‘World and Japan for Isao Takahata’, which the film director himself attended.