Thoughts and Works of Elias Canetti
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370375
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field European literature
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
Suto Haruko  日本大学, 芸術学部, 准教授 (70531888)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsエリアス・カネッティ / ヴェーザ・カネッティ / 亡命 / 遺稿 / ユダヤ人 / 思想 / ドイツ語 / 表象 / 死 / 母語 / 自伝 / 遺稿研究 / キャラクター / ローベルト・ノイマン / 国際情報交換 ドイツ オーストリア スイス / チューリヒ図書館(スイス) / 『耳証人』 / 『雷光の中のパーティ』 / 17世紀イギリス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This paper reconsiders the thoughts and works of Elias Canetti (1904-1995), the Nobel laureate author (1981), including changes in his literary style, thoughts about power, and descriptions of fictional and real characters. The aim of this paper is to make clear the close connection between his changing style―especially after the WWII―and his identity as Jewish. I made use of Canetti’s books and posthumous works at the Zurich central library and also interviewed Johanna Canetti, Canetti’s only daughter. As a result of my work, it became clear that Canetti is first an author who leaves an enormous amount of personal description based on his characters; second, Canetti is regarded as an Austrian writer by the Austrian government’s cultural and foreign policy after the 1960’s, although he was forced to go into exile from Vienna in 1938. And third, Canetti identified as a cosmopolitan and reflected this throughout in his works and thoughts.