Project/Area Number |
25370376
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
European literature
Research Institution | Japan Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKATO Mako 日本女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (60287795)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 世界文学 / 越境 / リミックス / ユダヤ人 / オリジナリティ / ロマン・ガリ / マリー・ダリュセック / 剽窃 / ユダヤ人作家 / 越境文学 / 20世紀文学 / 多言語 / 翻訳 / 20世紀文学 / 地中海 / 文学と映画 / Romain BARY / 多国籍 / 国際研究者交流 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The research started from the publication of the translation of M.Darrieussecq’s Police Protocol:Plagiarism and World Literature(2013). Analyzing the works of the authors denounced for plagiarism, especially the cases of Jewish writers who were forced to live as strangers indifferently to nation,language and religion, the core of the literature seems to be revealed, which is symbolically expressed by Marina Tsvetaeva,’All poets are Jewish’. In order to make clear this thesis, we had a symposium participated by K.MUMANO (Russian Literature),I.MAJIM(African Ethnography),M.OTUJI(Caribbean Literature) and Y.ON(Taiwanese writer). As a typical Jewish writer of this kind, Romain GARY should be paid special attention. He was born in Russia and wrote his works both in French and English. Visiting places(Vilnius,Nice etc.) relevant to his activities to collected materials to make clear the background of his works and now I am preparing for publishing his biography and translation of his works.