Rousseau and the Question of "Lying": Rereading His Major Works
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370377
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field European literature
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
KUWASE Shojiro  立教大学, 文学部, 教授 (10340465)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsルソー / 啓蒙思想 / 政治思想史 / フランス文学 / 18世紀 / 十八世紀フランス / 嘘 / 自伝 / フランス思想・文学 / フェミニズム / 演劇 / 社会契約説 / 一般意志概念 / 教育哲学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is an attempt to reread Jean-Jacques Rousseau's (1712-1778) major works from the viewpoint of “lying.” It is well known that Rousseau considered “lies” or “deceit” in his autobiographical works such as The Confessions and The Reveries of the Solitary Walker. However, “lying” is also an important theme in his theoretical works such as The Social Contract and Emile as well as his novel, Julie or the New Heloise. Thus, this research presents the unity of Rousseau's works in terms of his philosophy of “lies.”