About Proust's sixth volume - "oubli" and editions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370378
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field European literature
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
TOKUDA HARUHIKO  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (40126602)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsプルーストの物語構造 / 未完成の第六巻 / 死後出版 / アルベルチーヌの捉え方 / 忘却のテーマ / 編集者の思想 / プルーストの忘却 / 物語構造 / アルベルチーヌ / 消え去ったアルベルチーヌ / ヴェネチア滞在 / 未完小説の編集 / マルセル・プルースト / ソドムとゴモラ / 忘却 / 無意志的記憶 / ルネッサンス絵画 / 話者と作者 / プルーストと絵画
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The sixth volume of Marcel Proust's roman "A la recherche du temps perdu", "Albertine disparue", is unfinished and published after the death of the author. We have the manuscrit, two typed mnuscripts. The first edition published in 1925is coposed by his brother Robert and some editors of NRF. The typed manuscrpt discoverd in 1987 by N.Mauriac is reduced in a third, for Proust, before one month of j\his death, eliminated sytematically the parts concerning "Albertine et oubli", is reduced in a third. I made a hypothesisthat it was at firt an extract destined to the revue "Les OEuvres libres". All edtions which ignored the most important theme of this volume "l'oubli" make problems. But it is true that we will never have a perfect edion.