"Dietetics"in the "Secretus secretorum" in 12-15 centuries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370379
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field European literature
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Seto Naohiko  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (30206643)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords写本 / 養生術 / オック語 / 古フランス語 / ウスタシュ・デシャン / 王者の鑑 / 古仏語 / 古書体学 / 『秘中の秘』 / 西欧中世 / 反女性主義 / オイル語 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this investigation was to research the part of dietetrics on the "Secret of Secrets"(Secretum secretorum) which enjoyed a phenomenal popularity in the Eastern and Western World. The work was translated into two latin versions (12 and 13 c.) and into the vernacular languages of Western Europe furnished by enormous corpus. I essayed to bring to the light especially the occitan and old french versions which contain the dietetics (e. g., the motif of the 'schunamitism' and the "Giftmatschen"). I compared several manuscripts of occitan and old french translations with the "oliginal" latin versions. I follow this dietetics down to the Ballades of Eustache Deschamps ("Qui veul son corps en sante maintenir" (no.1162: ed. G. Raynaud) and "D'un notable enseignement pour continuer sante en corps d'omme"(no.1496, ed. G. Raynaud) .