Nachleben der Geschichte in der deutschsprachigen Gegenwartsliteratur
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370380
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field European literature
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Hiroshi  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (80267442)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsクロノトポス / ドイツ現代文学 / オートフィクション / アッサンブラージュ / ヘルタ・ミュラー / 想起の空間 / コラージュ / ヴォルフガング・ヒルビッヒ / フォルカー・ブラウン / カトリーン・レッグラ / ドイツ文学 / ドイツ詩 / バフチン / アスマン / 戦後文学 / 21世紀文学 / オーストリア文学 / オートフィクション性 / 国際学術交流 / 現代詩 / リアリズム / ポップ文学 / 国政研究者交流 / 国際情報交換 / ポストメモリー / DDR文学 / オトフィクシオン / ホロコースト / 空襲と文学 / 国際研究者交流 / 移民文学 / 家族小説
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to explore the differences between post-war literature and contemporary literature after 1989, I deal with three key aspects of modern German narration: 1) The chronotropic method has increasingly ousted the chronological narrative. By blurring the boundaries of space and time, phenomena of fundamentally different times can coexist. This method of condensation can be observed not only in prose, but also in poetry. 2) While the postulate of authenticity once used to define post-war literature, the auto-fictional manner of fabulized storytelling plays a crucial role in contemporary narration, even in dealing with the past. As a result, there is no longer any lack of humor and irony in German literature. 3) Some writers radically forgo examining the past, which used to be another essential element in post-war literature, in order to focus exclusively on the present. The research results were presented in international conferences and published in German language.