Project/Area Number |
25370381
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
European literature
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 仏文学 / 仏語圏文学 / 美学 / 芸術諸学 / 比較思想史 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Seeking the possibility to take a fresh look at Surrealism from the point of view of post colonialism, our research was focused on Andre Masson, who was influenced by the nature and the culture of Martinique and America, especially by the culture of American Indians. We also realized the importance of the concept "le merveilleux (the fabulous)" in the work of Michel Leiris. Excluding an easy exoticism, he tried to find "le merveilleux" even in our everyday life and to make clear his own way to think about this concept deeply connected to the function of dissimilation. The visual media attracted our interest too as it allows us to look at the world in a new way, different from our usual perception. So we carried out research on three Japanese photographers who worked under the influence of surrealism. We thought also that the movement of "La Nouvelle Vague (New Wave)" was deserved our attention because it brought a sort of dissimilation in the cinematographic expression.