Influence of French literature on the Japanede one from the 1900s to the 1920s
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370384
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field European literature
Research InstitutionAichi Shukutoku University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA toyoko  愛知淑徳大学, 名誉教授 (90100544)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords「明星」 / 「スバル」 / 翻訳 / 渡仏 / 日仏文化交流 / 印象派 / 白馬会 / フランス象徴派 / フランスかぶれ / 与謝野鉄幹 / 上田敏 / 永井荷風 / フランス象徴詩 / 画文交響 / 明治・大正の文人たちの渡仏 / 洋画家たちの渡仏 / フランス / パリ / 北原白秋 / 洋画
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By intensively reading the Myojo (148 volumes) and the Subaru (60 volumes), and by examining the works and travel and stay in France of poets and novelists who were concerned in the two magazines (including Tekkan Yosano, Bin Ueda, Hakushu Kitahara, Takuboku Ishikawa, Daigaku Horiguchi and so on), I discovered great influences of French literature and culture on the Japanese literature in the Meiji and Taisho epochs, especially from the 1900s to 1920s.
In addition, I recognized that the same French influences were also found in the field of painting, and that these epochs overlapped an age of birth of the artists of Western painting, meaning close exchanges between literature and painting.