The poetic genealogy of the Satan. Confrontation with the gnosticism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370385
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field European literature
Research InstitutionHeian Jogakuin(St.Agnes')University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Yoshito  平安女学院大学, 国際観光学部, 教授 (70051852)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TRAUDEN Dieter  京都大学, 人間環境学研究科, 外国人教師 (20535273)
HISAYAMA Yuho  神戸大学, 文学研究科, 講師 (70723378)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords悪魔学 / キリスト教 / グノーシス / 堕天使 / 原罪 / 普遍論争 / 自由意志論争 / 根源悪 / 悪魔 / 教父 / テルトゥリアヌス / アウグスティヌス / 復活祭劇 / 唯名論 / アベラール / オッカム / デモノロジー / 処女マリア / 魔女 / トリスタン / 自由意志 / 根本悪 / 聖書外典偽典 / オリゲネス / トマス・アクィナス / 天使と悪魔 / ルソー / ゲーテ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Without knowing the images of the evils, we can hardly claim to understand the true profiles of Europe. In order to conjure up the “portrait of the Satan” the members of this research project (Dieter Trauden, Yuho Hisayama and Yoshito Takahashi) regularly met and extensively read the texts from medieval ages to the 18th century (in medieval German and Latin) as well as research literature, and rigorously exchanged our views in German. The researchers proudly report that they now have fairly clear understanding of the implications presented by the following topics: The Christianity and the Gnosis, Lucifer, Eva and the original sin, the Drama of Theophilos and veneration of the Virgin Mary, witches and the criticism by the nominalism, Tristan and Isolde’s love and the Renaissance of the 12th century, Erasmus contra Luther, Kant’s Radical Evil contra D. Hume and J. J. Rousseau, etc.