The Reich of the Memories: Studies on the Collective Memory in the Nazi Germany
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370388
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field European literature
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Mizoi Yuichi  関西大学, 文学部, 准教授 (60551322)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSOKAWA Hirofumi  阪南大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (60637370)
SAITO Kosuke  中京大学, 国際教養学部, 准教授 (90532648)
Research Collaborator HAMAMOTO Takashi  関西大学, 文学部, 名誉教授
MORI Takashi  関西大学, 文学部, 教授
KITAGAWA Chikako  慶應義塾大学, 商学部, 専任講師
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords集合的記憶 / ナチス / モーリス・アルヴァックス / アライダ・アスマン / ルッツ・ヘック / ヴィクトール・クレンペラー / アルベルト・シュペーア / リヒャルト・ワーグナー / 建築 / 祝祭 / 国家社会主義 / コーパス / メディア / 媒体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our investigations were focused on the Nazis’ abuse of the collective memory. They wove elements from the "glorious heritage of the Aryans" into their cultural products like architectures, feasts, texts of speeches, etc. In this way they intended to transform the nation's identity and instill racist minds in the masses. The project for reviving the extinct animals was also related to their practice of remembering the Aryan age, which was an amalgam of the elements from different cultures developed by supposed ancestors like ancient Greeks.
In addition to “the collective memory in the Third Reich”, “the collective memory about the Nazis” in the post-war period was a subject of our considerations. The representations of the Nazis in the modern mass-culture indicate that their images are not always based on the Nazis in reality, but merely the reconstructions that reflect our expectations and transform in accordance with the changes of generations or social circumstances.