Hermeneutical Transition: Search for a New Horizon of the New Testament Interpretation and a Wholistic Application of Critical Methods
Project/Area Number |
25370389
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
European literature
Research Institution | Kwansei Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ITO Hisayasu 立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 教授 (30352438)
TSUJI Manabu 広島大学, 総合科学研究科, 教授 (50299046)
HIROISHI Nozomu 立教大学, 文学部, 教授 (60339819)
NAKANO Minoru 東京神学大学, 神学部, 教授 (70349786)
SUDO Ichiro 西南学院大学, 神学部, 教授 (80309864)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 新約聖書 / 解釈学 / 批評学 / 解釈 / 新約聖書釈義 / 歴史批評学 / 正典批評学 / 文芸批評学 / 社会科学批評学 / 編集史批評学 / 本文批評学 / フェミニスト批評学 / 福音書 / 使徒言行録 / パウロ書簡 / 後期書簡 / 黙示録 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We evaluated both traditional and recent methods of interpretation of the New Testament and presented a fresh and wholistic approach to understanding the texts, making note of the new horizen of readers' perspectives. Each researcher, in the critical method that he/she is specialized in, took special care to pursue possibility of involving readers into the process of interpretation. The followings are the main results. 1. The researchers involved began the commentary work on an assigned book of the NT, and the digest of their works are made available to the wider public via the website. 2. The results of the research meetings during the study period were complied into a book titled, Invitation to the New Testament Interpretation, and published in Feb., 2016. 3. At the publication of the book, a symposium was held in Tokyo under the title of 'How to Read the New Testament', to which over 100 participated. 4. First 3 vols of commentary series are planned to be published in 2017.