on making a Unicode fonts incruding "Cyrillic Extended" characters for digitization of old Russian literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370390
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field European literature
Research InstitutionKobe Shinwa Women's University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Jun  神戸親和女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (20390049)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords初期キリル文字 / フォント / ウェブフォント / Unicode Version 8.0 / 基本キリル文字 / 補助キリル文字 / 拡張キリル文字A / 拡張キリル文字B / キリル文字フォント / Unicode / フリーフォント / ユニコード / フリーライセンスフォント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, all completed the creation of two fonts, including the Early Cyrillic alphabet characters in the last fiscal year. As for the software license and including characters of GNU Free Font created by other developers, it was confirmed that matches the purpose of this study. By these, the purpose of this study, to create a free licenses web fonts that contains all Cyrillic characters used in the Old Russian, is considered to have achieved.
These fonts were to be able to use the concordances that we created in Unicode. And character code of eight Chronicles was converted to Unicode, it has been published on the web in conjunction with the fonts created.