A Preliminary Study of the Theatrical and Artistic Activities of Chinese Students Staying in Japan in the Late 1930's
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370394
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chinese literature
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
KOTANI Ichiro  埼玉大学, 人文社会科学研究科(系), 教授 (60136009)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords中国人日本留学生 / 1930年代後期 / 東京左連 / 中華同学新劇会 / 演劇・美術活動 / 中華戯劇座談会 / 美術研究会 / 黄新波 / 盧溝橋事変前後 / 『留東新聞』 / 『留東学報』 / 引擎出版社 / 留東婦女会 / 『留東婦女』 / 新興木版画
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1)Discovery and Collection of the 1st hand and related documents. I have discovered and collected, at Peking University and some other universities,news and magazines including Ryutoshinbun, Ryutogakuse, and Gakusohangekkan.
2)Publication of Research Results.We made our research results available for interested researchers by keeping the collected 1st hand materials at the Library of Saitama University as “the Inventory of Chinese Rare Magazines and Newspapers in the 1920's 1940's, Microfilms and Microfiches Possessed by Saitama University”. And also, I am now continuing to publish a part of our results as a series of articles under the title, “The Theatrical and Artistic Activities of Chinese Students Staying in Japan in the Late 1930's Revisited” in Bulletin of Research Group for Chinese Literature and Arts.