On the development of the mysterious scenic description in the Han, Wei and Six Dynasties literature: From cifu(odes of Han period) to zhiguaishu(tales of mystery and supernatural)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370396
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chinese literature
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
ONO KEISUKE  富山大学, 人文学部, 教授 (30293278)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords中国文学 / エキゾチシズム / 漢魏六朝 / 志怪小説 / 辞賦 / 仙話 / 風景描写
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the ancient Chinese classics of history, Hundred Schools of thought and poetry during the period from pre-Qin to early Han Dynasty, we see only the names of holy mountains such as Kunlun and Cangwu, and we find almost no description of those landscape. On the other hand, the documents which is based on the knowledge of sorcerers,such as "Shanhaijing", describe Kunlun itself by the ornate style. In the Han period, Kunlun in cifu(odes) works changed into the item which only indicated the most far place where emperor's rule came. But, detailed landscape of Kunlun was still described by the documents of Taoism including the elements of the folk belief and zhiguai(tales of mystery and supernatural) which participates in its genealogy. It follows from what has been said that only the documents to tell religion knowledge such as shamanism and Taoism were eager in description of the mysterious landscape, but the orthodox poetry and ode was indifferent to the scene description.