The Shuihu Zhuan, especially on the texts printed in the Qing dynasty
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370397
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chinese literature
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
UJIOKA MASASI  信州大学, 学術研究院人文科学系, 准教授 (60303484)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) EN SYOUMAI  信州大学, 学術研究院総合人間科学系, 教授 (70213585)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords水滸伝 / 清印本 / 七十回本 / 簡本 / 金聖嘆 / 陳枚 / 陳簡侯 / 王望如 / 勾曲外史 / 挿増本 / 容与堂 / 花鏡 / 李漁 / 周亮工 / 鄭喬林 / 嵌図本 / 貫華堂本 / 酔耕堂本 / 評林本 / 容與堂本
Outline of Final Research Achievements
70-chapter edition of the Shuihu-zhuan was edited by Jin Shengtan(1607?~1661), who cut out the latter part of the story and made comments on the text. It had a reputation with many readers, but could not monopolize the market. Simplified editions were its rivals, some of them begin with the foreword written by Chen Mei(1638~1707), or Chen Jianhou, who was a well-known editor and critic at that time.
Meanwhile, 70-chapter edition was enlarged by Wang Wangru, who passed the imperial examination in 1652. Wang supplemented the original with his comments and 40 figures of heroes drawn by Chen Hongshou(1598~1652). In the years of Yongzheng(1723~1735), a new version of the 70-chapter edition was published, the foreword of which was written by Gouqu Waishi. This version changed the figures and had no Wang’s comments. After that, the diversification was accelerated. The publishing battle continued until the Late Qing when new methods of printing such as lithography were introduced into China.