ISLE-Margin and Early 1990's Taiwan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370399
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chinese literature
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
MIKI Naotake  広島大学, 総合科学研究科, 名誉教授 (10190612)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IKEGAMI Sadako  跡見学園女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (10168114)
OIKAWA Akane  神田外語大学, 外国語学部, 講師 (40646725)
MISU Yusuke  立命館大学, 文学部, 准教授 (60339653)
YAMAGUCHI Mamoru  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (70210375)
YOMOTA Chie  横浜国立大学, 国際戦略推進機構, 教授 (70251775)
Research Collaborator HASHIMOTO Kyoko  一橋大学, 大学院社会言語研究科, 特別研究員
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords1990年代台湾文化 / 雑誌『島嶼邊縁』 / 市民社会論 / マイノリティ論 / LGBT / 地域研究 / 台湾文化 / 1990年代 / 島嶼邊縁 / ナショナルアイデンティティ / 2000年代 / 島嶼辺縁 / ジェンダー / 性的少数者 / 1990年代 / 多元文化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I focused on the research of the magazine“ISLE”published in Taiwan in the early 1990's. And with my colleagues, I studied the trend of cultural restructuring in Taiwan in the 1990's. In the process of cultural restructuring in Taiwan after the resolution of martial law enforcement (1987), "ISLE" covered issues faced by Taiwanese society, such as civil society theory, gender theory, LGBT problem. This study has approached this problem from the following four directions. (1) Two panels in The Japan Association of Taiwan Studies (2) Two international symposiums (3) Studies poets and writers on "ISLE" (4) Studies editorials and articles on "ISLE".Through these works,we have been enabled to provide in japan the view points for the research into 1990's Taiwan cultures.