Research on the Reconstruction of Han-era Narrative Literary Arts through the Media of Portrait Steles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370402
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chinese literature
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima
Principal Investigator
Yanagawa Junko  県立広島大学, 人間文化学部, 教授 (60210291)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords画像石 / 歴史故事 / 宴席 / 語り物 / 演劇 / 楽府詩 / 漢代画像石 / 五言詩歌 / 詠史詩 / 漢代 / 語りの文体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By examining portrait steles carved into the walls of tombs from the Han period, this study has made it clear that oral folklore based on historical events was recounted at banquets held at that time. The main grounds of this argument are that portrait steles that depict historical events frequently appear next to icons that vividly depict feasts, and it has been shown through the surviving written records that the entire literary style of these documents suggests that these narratives were acted out. Additionally, the affinity between the setting of a banquet and historical events is shown in the fact that the entertainment during Han period banquets consisted of Pi wu poems (Yue fu) which were frequently composed of historical events described in the portrait steles.