| Project/Area Number |
25370404
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Chinese literature
| Research Institution | Niigata University (2016) Morioka College (2013-2015) |
Principal Investigator |
YATA Naoko 新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 教授 (10451494)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大野 圭介 富山大学, 人文学部, 教授 (30293278)
谷口 洋 東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 教授 (40278437)
石川 三佐男 秋田大学, 教育文化学部, 教授 (70222974)
田宮 昌子 宮崎公立大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (70316199)
矢羽野 隆男 四天王寺大学, 人文社会学部, 教授 (80248046)
| Research Collaborator |
ARAKI Yukiha
TAJIMA Kaya
NODA Takeshi
MAEGAWA Masana
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 日本楚辞学 / 芦東山『楚辞評園』 / 董鴎洲『王註楚辞翼』 / 亀井昭陽『楚辞ケツ』 / 西村天囚『楚辞纂説』 / 西村天囚『屈原賦説』 / 蘆野東山『楚辞評園』 / 亀井昭陽『楚辞玦』 / 亀井昭陽『楚辞纂説』 / 北越董鴎洲『王註楚辞翼』 / 亀井昭陽『楚辞玦』 / 北越董鴎州『王註楚辞翼』 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Chu Ci, or Songs of Chu, is an anthology of Chinese poetries, which was formed between the pre-Qin dynasty and the Later Han dynasty. Once Chu Ci Ji Zhu, or Collected Commentaries on Chu Ci, written by Zhu Xi (1130-1200) was widely recognized as significant work in the Edo period in Japan, where the Zhu Xi school of Neo-Confucianism was adopted at the government schools, Chu Ci became a research object of the Chinese classics scholars also in Japan. Such studies include Soji Hyo-en, by Ashi Tozan, Ohchu Soji Yoku, by To Ohshu, Soji Ketsu, by Kamei Shoyo in the Edo period, and Soji Sansetsu and Kutsugen Fu Setsu by Nishimura Tenshu in the Meiji period. In this research, we first digitized by typesetting the manuscripts of those Japanese scholars’ works for facilitating future studies. We then clarified the actual situation as well as the academic significance of Chu Ci studies in Japan in those periods, the dawning era of the ‘Japanese Chuciology’.