A Study on the Intertextuality of Chinese Drama and Fiction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370405
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chinese literature
Research InstitutionSenshu University
Principal Investigator
Hirose Reiko  専修大学, 文学部, 教授 (90238410)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords元雑劇 / 西廂記 / インターテクスチュアリティ / 紅楼夢 / 中国文学 / 白話小説
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research on pre-modern Chinese drama and fiction aims at clarifying the intertextuality, i.e. the interdependence of literary texts. The concept of intertextuality implies that any text is the absorption and transformation of other texts in the past. The study on Yuan courtroom drama Feiyimeng found that the structure of this piece owes several elements to precursors. The study on Yuan drama Xixiangji (Western Chamber Romance) discussed the interaction among the original dramatic text, its revision, and criticism. Additionally, two books were published: a translation of a monograph in English on Hongloumeng (The Dream of the Red Chamber) etc.; and a book on key concepts of Chinese classics.