Research and study on literary activities in the north-eastern district of China before its colonization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370407
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chinese literature
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
Hiraishi Yoshiko  日本女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (90307132)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords20世紀初頭の中国東北地方 / 新聞文学 / 新文学 / 20世紀初頭中国東北 / 中国東北地区 / 中国近現代文学 / 白話小説 / 中国東北地方(満洲) / 植民地文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Purpose of this study is to find change and/or continuity of the culture in the north-eastern district of China after the establishment of "Manchukuo" by knowing the literary status in the same region before the establishment of "Manchukuo". For that purpose newspapers, which were considered to promote new literature in that region, are mostly studied. The newspapers studied are as follows: “Yuandong-bao” which was considered to be the first paper written in Chinese in this region, “Shengjing-shibao” which followed “Yuandong-bao” after a half year (both of them were first issued in 1906), ”Haerbi-shibao”, ”Taidong-shibao”, ”Guoji-xiebao”,etc.