Comparative Analysis of the War-time Newspapers Xinshenbao and Tairikushinpo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370408
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chinese literature
Research InstitutionKanagawa University (2015)
Waseda University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA MIDORI  神奈川大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (30434351)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords日中戦争 / 中国人日本留学生 / 知日派 / 文化政策 / 大東亜文学者大会 / メディア / 言語 / 中国人留学生 / 文学者 / 医学者 / 『大陸新報』 / 『新申報』 / 日本留学経験者 / 陶晶孫 / 留学生 / 占領
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The primary goal of this research project was to analyze the activities and the discursive role of Chinese intelligentsia who were known as Japan experts in Shanghai during the World War II. I paid particular attention to Tao Jingsun’s works published in local newspapers, especially in Xinshenbao (Chinese) and in Tairikushinpo (Japanese). Tao Jingsun, who was a medical scientist, studied in Japan and was known as a member of the literature group “Chuangzaoshe.” Tao Jingsun was employed by the Shanghai Science Institute where the Japanese Foreign Minister  advanced a cohesive cultural policy as part of the Eastern Cultural Project. My research project demonstrated the ways in which Tao Jingsun sustained his bilingual writing activities in local newspapers by exhibiting resistance against Japan’s aggressive cultural policy.