Research on the Traditional Music Story of China as Found as a Theme in the Taiping Guangji.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370409
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chinese literature
Research InstitutionTenri University
Principal Investigator
NAKA Junko  天理大学, 国際学部, 教授 (00248189)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIROOKA Kaori  近畿大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (10298987)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords太平広記 / 音楽物語 / 中国音楽
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results of this present study are the following four points. First is the undertaking of an examination of the anecdotes related to the music that has been transmitted up to early Song period centered on the Taiping guangji and to create a translation with notes of vol. 203-205 of the Taiping guangji and to give a presentation of part of these results. Second, to describe the disparity in perception between the intellectual of Tang and Song period in regards to the anecdotes that describe the mysterious phenomenon of sound, and to present at a conference the possibility of influence of the Chinese music story on Japan. Third, to deepen the research on the poetic sentences of the Tang-Song periods concerning music, and to create and present a treatise on this research. Fourth, to hold lectures to deepen the understanding of the ordinary public towards the Chinese music story.