Dramatic Manuscripts in Bengali and Maithili languages preserved in the Kathmandu Valley
Project/Area Number |
25370412
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Literature in general
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Kitada Makoto 大阪大学, 言語文化研究科(言語社会専攻、日本語・日本文化専攻), 准教授 (60508513)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 外国文学 / 印度哲学 / 東洋史 / 演劇学 / 文化人類学 / 芸術諸学 / ネワール / ベンガル / 口承文芸 / 演劇・舞踊 / 新期インド・アーリア語 / カトマンドゥ盆地 / 南アジアの伝統音楽 / ビルマ・チベット諸語 / 中世ベンガル語 / 民族音楽・演劇 / インド音楽 / 仏教音楽 / 国際情報交換 / ネパール:インド / 国際情報交換 ネパール / ミティラー語 / 音楽・舞踊・演劇 / 写本 / 民族音楽 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Study of the dramatic manuscripts written in Bengali, an imported language, by Newari authors from the 15th century until the biginning of the 17th century of Malla dynasty situated in the Kathmandu Valley of Nepal. These manuscripts are important documents in which prose conversational texts in Bengali were written down for the first time. These evidences have the potential to revise the historical study of Bengali literature. These texts are significant in the point that they put on vivid record the sensitivity of people of the time when they were written. As the result of this study, it was elucidated that the sensitivity of today's Nepali people is directly derived from the sensitivity of the Malla period, and that this sensitivity has actually highly developped profoundity and complication.