Comparative Studies about the Discourses and Caricatures of the Yellow Peril at the Turn-of-the-Century Britain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370413
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in general
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Yorimitsu  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (80334613)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords風刺漫画 / 蛸 / ディキンソン / 岡倉覚三(天心) / タゴール / 辜鴻銘(Gu Hongming) / プロパガンダ / 伍廷芳(Wu Tingfang) / 日英同盟 / 春画 / 神智学 / 山田長政 / アシュトン=ガトキン / 岡倉覚三 / 吉田健一 / 大英帝国プディング / グルチャラン・シン / ガンディー / 辜鴻銘 / 徐志摩 / 蕭乾
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The discourses and caricatures of the Yellow Peril at the turn-of-the-century Britain were used as a vehicle for Asian counterpropaganda. For instance, Lowes Dickinson's _Letters from John Chinaman_(1901), following the typical Orientalist tradition and criticising Western imperialism, was highly acclaimed and welcomed as a theoretical support for Pan-Asianism, written by an authentic Chinese mandarin. Dickinson’s argument against materialism influenced the works of Asian intellectuals such as Kakuzo Okakura, R.Tagore, and Gu Hongming. The illustration of the Yellow Peril was appropriated in Japan as well. In the process, the "History of the Month in Caricature" corner in _the Review of Reviews_ had a global impact with every caricaturist propagating and parodying images and ideologies. For instance, the negative image of Octopus as the Yellow Peril was used by Japanese propagandists as the Russian Peril and circulated via _the Review of Reviews_ in the wake of the Russo-Japanese war.