Literary movements and human mobilities: Border-crossings in East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370414
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in general
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Hirata Yumi  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (60153326)
Research Collaborator NISHIKAWA Yuko  京都文教大学, 客員研究員 (50183538)
IYOTANI Toshio  一橋大学, 大学院社会学研究科, 名誉教授 (70126267)
TSUBOI Hideto  国際日本文化研究センター, 教授 (90197757)
MIMA Tatsuya  立命館大学, 先端総合学術研究科, 教授 (20324618)
Brett de Bary  コーネル大学, 東アジア学部, 教授
Tessa Moris=Suzuki  オーストラリア国立大学, アジア太平洋学院, 教授
SUNG Ge  中国社会科学院, 研究員
PARK Yuha  世宗大学, 日本学科, 教授
SHIN Inseop  建国大学, アジアディアスポラ研究所, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords移動文学 / ポストコロニアリズム / 移動/越境 / 「東アジア」 / 社会思想 / 移民 / 移民史 / 国際主義的文学運動 / 戦後文学 / 在日朝鮮人文化運動 / 占領と脱植民地化 / 革命と文学 / 東アジア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
“East Asia” and Japan share a long history and a wide range of integrated culture. However, Imperial Japan and its wars transformed and complicated this relationship, causing further entanglements and overlaps. In many ways, defeated Japan has not taken adequate responsibility for the war it waged, nor for its colonial rule, and frequent disputes over Japan's imperial legacy add to these tensions. Focusing on those who crossed borders of East Asia and their creative activities; writings, paintings, films, and so forth, this research shed light on the relationships emanating from mobilities.