Postcolonial Formations and Indigenous / Immigrant Literature in Oceania: Environment, Community and Arts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370415
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in general
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KOSUGI Sei  大阪大学, 言語文化研究科(言語文化専攻), 准教授 (40324834)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsオセアニア / ポストコロニアル / ニュージーランドの南太平洋系移民 / サモア・タヒチ・マーシャル諸島・キリバス・PNG / オーストラリア / 核文学 / 舞台芸術 / 環境 / マーシャル諸島 / キリバス共和国 / サモア語 / Kathy Jetnil-Kijiner / Robert Barclay / 環境文学 / 太平洋核実験 / Janet Frame / Colin McCahon / 医療の暴力 / 冷戦文学 / 鉱山開発・森林伐採・地球温暖化・非核南太平洋 / マオリ / 環境芸術 / 仏領ポリネシア / Lemi Ponifasio / Gayatri C. Spivak / Chantal Spitz / Alexis Wright / Hone Tuwhare / Wan Smolbag Theatre / Te Toa Matoa / 舞踏(ダンス) / 環境と共同体芸術 / 核軍縮キャンペーン / パプア・ニューギニア / ニュージーランド・オーストラリア / サモア / 舞台芸術(ダンス・演劇) / 核実験・核文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project examines the aspects of postcolonial formations in the indigenous and immigrant communities in different countries in Oceania by focusing on the roles of literature, visual arts and theatrical (performing) arts in community formation, the social problems of contemporary society such as terrorism and the formation of environmental discourses. This study tries to reconfigure postcolonial cultural formation studies beyond the frameworks of regional studies and literary studies, analysing the issues geopolitically from cross-boundary perspective, based on postcolonial theories and command of indigenous languages in Oceania. This research explores the art works and literature which criticise the colonial and postcolonial situation at the era of globalisation and discusses the environmental literature about nuclear testing conducted in the Pacific during the cold war in context of Japanese contemporary arts which deal with nuclear issues concerning nuclear power plants.