An Integrating Study on the Writing of "Diaspora" in the World Literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370417
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in general
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIAKI KOSHIKAWA  明治大学, 文学部, 教授 (40143953)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GODA Masato  明治大学, 文学部, 教授 (60170445)
TSUCHIYA Masahiko  名古屋学院大学, 国際文化学部, 教授 (90135278)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords離散(ディアスポラ) / 世界文学 / サンテリア / ユダヤ思想 / ドイツ語圏文学 / クレオール / ポストコロニアル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
All three researchers have visited different countries on the fieldwork―Cuba, Mexico, France and Austria―and exchanged academic ideas on the writing of “diaspora” with foreign researchers and philosophers. Then we have invited three foreign researchers for the international symposium on the writing on “diaspora” entitled “Creating the World Literature: Diaspora, Trans-ethnicity, and Language Struggle.” The invited researchers were Professor Christine Ivanovic from University of Vienna, Professor Lydia Mischkulnig from University of Applied Arts of Vienna, and Professor Leopoldo Federmair from Hiroshima University. We have modified our speech and added questions and answer for the English proceedings. Finally, we have comparatively and multilaterally examined and integrated our thoughts on the writing of “diaspora” from the perspective of historical implications and language hybridization.