Antology: Japanese Peruvian Writers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370418
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in general
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Mato Shigeko  早稲田大学, 国際教養学術院, 准教授 (90579468)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords日系ペルー人作家 / 日系ペルー人アイデンティティー / 南米日系人作家 / 移民、移動 / ディアスポラ / 日系アルゼンチン人作家 / 日本人のディアスポラ / 南米移民 / 日系ラテンアメリカ人作家 / 南米とアジア / ポストコロニアリズム / アイデンティティー / 日系ペルー人文学 / 南米文学 / 文学評論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, I mainly analyzed how Japanese Peruvian (Nikkei) identity was born and has been transformed into indefinable, diverse, and heterogeneous identities, in literary works authored by Jose Watanabe, Augusto Higa Oshiro, Fernando Iwasaki, and Doris Moromisato. More specifically, I examined the birth and transformations of the identity of "Nikkei Peruvians," through the exploration of Japanese Peruvians' immigration experience at the end of the 19th century and, then, the 20th and 21st-century reverse immigration and migration movements. I presented the studies that explored this theme at several conferences and symposia and published articles examining the theme in academic journals.