Fundamental Research on the Complexes of Biology, Naturalism, and Eugenics in Modern Japanese Literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370420
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in general
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin Women's Junior College
Principal Investigator
TSUJI YOSHIHIRO  青山学院女子短期大学, 現代教養学科, 准教授 (50409588)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords優生学 / 国文学 / 比較文学 / 思想史 / 安部磯雄 / 平塚らいてう / 伊藤野枝 / 素木しづ / Crip Theory / ハンセン病 / 超人 / 退化 / 大杉栄 / 丘浅次郎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research was an attempt to analyze in various ways the influence of “Social Darwinism” (also known as “Eugenic Ideology”)――the most basic biological ideology in “modern” Japan, or view of social life――on literature, or its complex relationship with literature. Based on collection of empirical primary materials from international perspectives, in particular based on historically intensive readings of separate ideologies and literary texts, the social body that had been excluded since the turn of the century became clear, in regard to the traps (pitfalls) and tricks of reason that were fictionalized within the affirmation of eugenics.