International Corpus of Spoken Engineering English (ICSEE)
Project/Area Number |
25370423
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Linguistics
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Handford Michael 東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00466781)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | construction / discourse / corpus linguistics / spoken language / communication / Construction / non verbal communication / communicaton / コンストラクション コミュニケーション / プロフェショナル コミュニケーション / context / 談話研究 / コーパス語用論 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A wide variety of data sources were collected, including data from Japan, the UK, Singapore, Vietnam, Bangladesh and Hong Kong. This allows for analysis of communication in the construction industry involving Japanese speakers on English and others in a variety of settings. I have also been able to publish several journal articles and book chapters in academic publications, and have fed back findings to companies and the wider industry. I have been able to analyze the role of culture in the construction industry, non verbal communication in the form of gestures, the way problem-solving is discursively constructed in international settings, and some of the problems in the industry.