Basic study on accents of verb negative forms with level accent in the Tokyo dialect--Do young people use level accent in verb negative forms?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370424
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Misono Yasuko  東京農工大学, 国際センター, 教授 (00209777)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords東京方言 / 動詞否定形 / 平板型アクセント / 起伏型アクセント / アクセント型の対応 / 年齢による差 / 地元度 / 共通語化 / 動詞否定形アクセント / 平板型アクセント動詞 / 起伏型アクセント動詞 / 平板型 / 起伏型 / 否定形アクセント / 平板にいう範囲 / 平板型動詞否定形 / 非平板化 / 東京23区成育 / 東京3代目 / 伝統的アクセントの保持 / 伝統的アクセントの変化 / 東京アクセント / 平板型アクセント動詞否定形ト / 旧東京市15区内生育 / 80代 / 伝統的アクセント / 規則的アクセント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Accents of verb negative forms in the Tokyo dialect were studied. Four verbs which have level accent and four verbs which have falling accent were selected. 31 sentences were prepared for each one of the verbs. Native speakers of the Tokyo dialect born from 1920-1995 were asked to read these sentences. Differences by age were found in the accents of verb negative forms with level accents in the sentence final position. The speakers who were born before the WWII showed individual differences in the ratio of level accent of verb negative forms. The speakers who were born after 1945 did not show much individual differences. Especially those who were born after 1967 used level accent more than 90 percent of the verb negative forms in the sentence final position. The "regionality"(Chambers 2002) index shows a mild tendency that the speakers who have higher regionality scores use the level accent more in the verb negative forms of sentence final position.