Project/Area Number |
25370425
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Linguistics
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
SHINOHARA Kazuko 東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00313304)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIRAGA Masako 立教大学, 大学院異文化コミュニケーション研究科, 教授 (90199050)
AKITA Kimi 名古屋大学, 大学院国際言語文化研究科, 准教授 (20624208)
Research Collaborator |
KAWAHARA Shigeto 慶應義塾大学, 言語文化研究所, 准教授 (80718792)
UNO Ryouko 東京農工大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (40396833)
YAMADA Yusuke 立教大学, 大学院異文化コミュニケーション研究科, 博士後期課程
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 認知言語学 / 国際シンポジウム / 応用的研究 / 国際共同研究 / 言語間比較 / 海外機関訪問 / 論文集出版 / 国際会議発表 / 国際研究者交流(オーストラリア、ブラジル) / 国際会議開催 / 音象徴 / オノマトペ / 詩的言語 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the first year, the members of this project hosted the 9th International Symposium on Iconicity in Language and Literature at Rikkyo University. The outcomes of the symposium were edited and published as an anthology from a European publisher. Through the research period, each of the members and collaborators carried out extended studies on the three main themes: sound symbolism, mimetics, and poetical language. Shinohara extended the study on physical motivations for sound symbolism to the use of iconic expressions in coaching situations in sports training, with cooperation of experts of sports science. Akita employed experimental method to investigate uses of mimetics. These applied studies were presented at conferences and/or published in papers.