A study on accent of the Tono dialect
Project/Area Number |
25370427
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Linguistics
Research Institution | University of Toyama |
Principal Investigator |
ANDO Tomoko 富山大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (00345547)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | アクセント / 方言 / 岐阜県 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study has a focus on accent of a dialect spoken in Tajimi city, which is located at the Western Tono district of Gifu prefecture. The phonological accentual system of the dialect is identical to that of the Tokyo dialect, but there are some differences in accent of each word. As a result of the research, we point out the difference in accent of some mono-syllabic nouns across the largest river in the city. This means that the river corresponds to a part of a boundary of two subcategories of the Tokyo accent area. As for adjectives, there is no word without falling tone throughout the city. Some forms of verbs have falling tone, which have flat tone in the Tokyo dialect.