A functional typological study of sentence-final noun modifying and nominalization constructions: Pragmatic functions and cross-constructional continuity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370429
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Horie Kaoru  名古屋大学, 国際言語文化研究科, 教授 (70181526)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords文末連体構文 / 文末名詞化構文 / 機能類型論 / 語用論的機能 / 連続性 / 日韓語 / 文法化 / 構文化 / 言語類型論 / 構文 / 認知類型論 / 非終止形述語 / 文末形式 / 中断節 / 複文 / 名詞修飾節 / 名詞化 / 相互行為的機能 / 韓国語 / タイポロジー / 機能的連続性 / 従属節の主節化 / 語用論 / 主節現象
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study presents a functional typological analysis of sentence-final noun-modifying constructions (e.g. [Totuzen hiraku] doa. 'The door which opens suddently.') and sentence-final nominalizations (e.g. [Totuzen doa ga aita] no. 'That the door opens suddenly. (I just relalized)'). Both of these constructions have occur in sentence-final positions in Japanese and Korean which have the same SOV word order. This study prented a functional typological analysis of these constructions in Japanese and Korean and has revealed both parallelism and differences in structures and pragmatic functions.