Considering the notions of 'Origo' and 'Point of View' with regard to Deixis
Project/Area Number |
25370430
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Linguistics
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Takita Emi 大阪大学, 言語文化研究科(言語文化専攻), 准教授 (70263332)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | herとhin / Origo / 視点 / 言語オルガノン・モデル / 人称 / 言語外のOrigo / 言語内のOrigo / 送り手 / 対象と事態 / offstage / on stage / her-とhin- / 指示モード / 言語外現実 / 概念世界 / 指示の様式(モード) / 言語オルガノンモデル / 物語の人称 / 現前化 / データベース / 国際情報交換 / ドイツ / コソア / フィクション / 一人称と三人称 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study I found that the German space deictic adverbs, deriving from her and hin, appear differently between first-person novels and third person novels. This difference indicated the "double-system person" which is found in the Organonmodel of Language. By adding two notions: the “Point of View” and the “Origo (deictic center)”, the Organonmodel provided a clear understanding of the deictic mechanism, and this clarified viewing arrangements of subjectivity “offstage” and “on stage”.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
従来のダイクシス理論は,Origoと視点のいずれかを中心として展開されてきたが,本来二つの概念は,指示場の中心と見る起点という全く別の機能を有している。本研究は,この二つの概念を区別し組み合わせることにより,従来のダイクシス理論における人称の問題や,認知言語学における主観性に関わる問題の中心的な部分を解明することができた。