A Cross-linguistic Investigation of the Syntax and Semantics of Classifiers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370431
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Ochi Masao  大阪大学, 言語文化研究科(言語文化専攻), 准教授 (50324835)
Research Collaborator Huang C. T. James  ハーバード大学, 言語学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords類別詞 / 日本語 / 中国語 / 否定極性表現 / 統語論 / 生成文法 / 量化表現 / 否定極性 / 名詞修飾表現 / 数量詞遊離 / 空主要部 / 名詞句 / 否定指向性 / 格と一致 / 複数形態素 / 属格
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study is an investigation of the syntax and semantics of classifiers in natural languages. Our research results include the following. First, pre-nominal and post-nominal classifiers in language such as Japanese can be fruitfully analyzed within Borer's (2005) exo-skeletal syntax. In particular, post-nominal classifiers in this language act as direct range assigners and pre-nominal ones as indirect range assigners for the open values in the nominal domain. Second, by placing under scrutiny some species of negative polarity items in Japanese that consist of the numeral 'one' and a classifier, we have reached the conclusion that the post-nominal variety contains a phonologically null focus head, whose distribution is heavily constrained in a manner quite analogous to that of a null complementizer in English. Our overall research supports the view that classifier expressions in languages like Japanese involve a highly articulated functional structure.