An empirical study on prosody and linguistic structure in new word formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370432
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Shin'ichi  神戸大学, 人文学研究科, 准教授 (10331034)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords語形成 / 借用語音韻論 / 意味構造 / 形態構造 / プロソディー / 音韻構造 / コーパス調査 / 知覚 / イタリア語 / 日本語 / 新語 / 借用語 / 接辞 / 二重子音 / 長母音化 / 方言アクセント / アクセント変化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we analyzed the prosody of the new word formation in Japanese and Italian. Through the corpus study as well as experiment tests, we reported that the prosody in the new word formation is basically affected by the phonological structure of their own language, although several characteristics as new words are seen.