| Project/Area Number |
25370433
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Linguistics
| Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
Wada Manabu 山口大学, 人文学部, 教授 (10284233)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 日本語 / 韓国語 / 複合動詞 / 複雑述語 / 軽動詞 / モジュール形態論 / 三層モデル |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It is well-known that Japanese compounds are divided into lexical compounds and syntactic compounds. This study has shown that the distinction is applicable to Korean compounds. Unlike Japanese, the constituents of Korean compounds show restricted independency. Japanese compounds whose first constituent takes te-form also independency as seen in Korean compounds. The claim admitting the independency of constituents in a word, is applicable to other complex predicates of the two languages, such as some idioms, complex motion predicates, honorifics and so on.