A study on deletion as one of the elementary operations in natural language
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370434
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Akiyama Masahiro  愛媛大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60294774)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords削除 / フェイズ不可侵性 / 経済性条件 / 焦点二重化構文 / 空述語 / 節レベルの削除 / at削除 / 文断片 / 述語なし発話 / 焦点二重化 / 焦点移動 / 述語なし発話/文 / 焦点二重化(focus-doubling) / wh-the-hell疑問文
Outline of Final Research Achievements
TThis study has made the following claims about deletion as one of the elementary syntactic operations in natural languages. First, instances of deletion in which the deleted constituent and its antecedent must appear in the same sentence are subject to the phase-impenetrability condition. Second, where there are two or more elements that can undergo movement/deletion and are in a containment relation, movement chooses the movement of the smaller/smallest element and deletion chooses deletion of the larger/largest element. Third, this difference between movement and deletion in choice of the target of their applications should be attributed to a general economy condition that minimizes the representations at LF and PF outputs. In addition, this study has examined the structures and the derivations of the focus-doubling construction in Japanese, multi-phrasal predicateless utterances in Japanese, and clauses headed by location ‘where’ in English, all of which involve deletion.