A Study of Okinawan Natural Conversation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370435
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Minako  琉球大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60336352)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords自然談話 / 話しことば / 沖縄社会 / 日常の話しことば / 現代沖縄社会
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to collect Okinawan naturally-occurring discourse into the database and to analyze their real discourse that is not by the stereotyped image. The following results were obtained: (1) the natural discourse data by the speakers of the wide generation who spent most of life in Okinawa was transcribed and compiled, (2)using the corpus, a part of their discourse functions was clarified. Considering this to be spoken corpus of modern Okinawan society was none, the corpus that was created as a result of this study showed the potential use of a great significance for further actual elucidation of their discourse structures and functions in the modern Okinawan society.