A Study on Proper Names and Singularity Based on Meaning Eliminativism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370437
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2014-2016)
Atomi University (2013)
Principal Investigator
Sakai Tomohiro  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 准教授 (00396839)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords固有名詞 / 単称性 / 非存在言明 / 単文のパズル / 同一性言明 / 捉え方 / 個体 / 個体の局面 / 認知言語学 / 固有名 / 単称命題 / 記述名 / 記述主義 / ローカル性 / グローバル性 / 指標説 / 意味論と語用論のインターフェイス / 文脈主義 / 随意性基準 / 意味の柔軟性 / 分節 / 世界認識
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I constructed a theory on proper names which is compatible with (1) as well as (2). (1) Proper names are given to individuals, i.e. the least abstract entities in the world. Accordingly, the singularity as represented by proper names constitutes a lower-level concept. (2) Only human beings can recognize Superman and Clark Kent as one and the same individual, despite their drastically different properties. Accordingly, the singularity as represented by proper names constitute a higher-level concept. In most cases, individuals are recognized through their properties. In understanding identity statements such as "Superman = Clark Kent", however, we must posit an individual which is defined independently from the properties exhibited by its aspects. This is the source of the ambivalent characterizations of individuals.