Project/Area Number |
25370438
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Linguistics
Research Institution | Meikai University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 会話の連鎖 / 言いさし / 会話スタイル / 会話分析 / 日本語自由会話 / 対照研究 / 異文化コミュニケーション / 談話研究 / 相互行為の制度性 / 繰り返し / 日本語教育 / コミュニケーションスタイル |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study focuses on conversational speech sequence patterns with sentence-final ellipses (Iisashi).Two patterns exist between Japanese native speakers(JNS)through sequential analysis. First, sequence of Iisashi including co-organized sentence(①giving information with Iisashi- ②complement of ①- ③relevance of complement); second, sequence of sentence-final ellipses including repetition (①question - ②answer - ③repetition of answer with Iisasi). Then, generality was examined by Discourse Completion Test(DCT) or questionnaires for JNS, Chinese(CNS) and Korean(KNS) native speakers. The results, JNS use above patterns frequently and expect the other party to do so and JNS enjoy word-rhythm with repetition and sympathize by complement of other words. However, CNS and KNS showed difficulty recognizing Iisashi or the repetition. They prefer full sentences with clear meanings. The possibility of conversational problems between JNS and CNS or KNS were indicated.